Grigg v. Social Security Administration Commissioner
[…] to be a severe impairment, the ALJ specifically discussed this alleged impairment in the
decision, and clearly stated that he considered all of Plaintiff’s impairments, including the
impairments that were found to be non-severe. See Swartz v. Barnhart, 188 F. App'x 361, 368
(6th Cir. 2006) (where ALJ finds at least one “severe” impairment and proceeds to assess
claimant's RFC based on all alleged impairments, any error in failing to identify particular
impairment as “severe” at step two is harmless); Elmore v. Astrue, 2012 WL 1085487 *12
(E.D. Mo. March 5, 2012); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(a)(2) (in assessing RFC, ALJ must
4
consider “all of [a claimant's] medically determinable impairments ..., including ...
impairments that are not ‘severe’ ”); § 416.923 (ALJ must “consider the combined effect of all
[the claimant's] impairments without regard to whether any such impairment, if considered
separately, would be of sufficient severity”). Thus, the ALJ's finding that Plaintiff's alleged
paroxysmal supraventricular tachycardia is not a “severe” impairment does not constitute
reversible error.
B.
ALJ’s RFC Determination and Medical Opinions 1:
RFC is the most a person can do despite that person’s limitations. 20 C.F.R. §