Stanley et al v. United States of America
[…] briefs on damages.
-21-
management is conducted through a separate entity).” 26 C.F.R. § 1.469-9(e)(3)(ii). “In determining
whether the taxpayer materially participates in the rental real estate activity, however, work the
taxpayer performs in the management activity is taken into account only to the extent it is performed
in managing the taxpayer’s own rental real estate interests.” Id. Otherwise, an individual can
generally show material participation in an activity for a taxable year if he meets any one of several
tests set out in 26 C.F.R. § 1.469-5T(a), including through participation in the activity for more than
500 hours during a taxable year. 26. C.F.R. § 1.469-5T(a)(1). “The extent of an individual’s
participation in an activity may be established by any reasonable means. Contemporaneous daily
time reports, logs, or similar documents are not required if the extent of such participation may be
established by other reasonable means.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.469-5T(f)(4).
The Court finds that the Stanleys can show material participation in their grouped Schedule
E Activity. Roy had an ownership interest in a large majority of properties managed by LMC.8 The