Stanley et al v. United States of America
[…] (an interest that was subject to being surrendered upon the occurrence of certain events, such as Roy
leaving LMC’s employment) would have been transferable, and the Government has not persuaded
the Court that Roy’s argument is incorrect. If, alternatively, LMC should be treated as a partnership
2
See www.investopedia.com/terms/o/outstandingshares.asp (“Outstanding shares refer to a
company’s stock currently held by all its shareholders, including share blocks held by institutional
investors and restricted shares owned by the company’s officers and insiders.”).
-10-
for purposes of 26 U.S.C. § 416(i)(1)(B)(I), the Court finds that Roy has substantiated that he
“own[ed] more than 5 percent of the capital or profits interest in the employer” as required. In either
event, the Court finds that Roy was a ten-percent owner of LMC for purposes of 26 U.S.C. §
469(c)(7)(D)(ii).
B.
Roy Stanley was a qualifying taxpayer pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 469(c)(7).
By rule, all rental activity is per se passive under the tax code. 26 U.S.C. § 469(c)(2)