Stanley et al v. United States of America
[…] 2
See www.investopedia.com/terms/o/outstandingshares.asp (“Outstanding shares refer to a
company’s stock currently held by all its shareholders, including share blocks held by institutional
investors and restricted shares owned by the company’s officers and insiders.”).
-10-
for purposes of 26 U.S.C. § 416(i)(1)(B)(I), the Court finds that Roy has substantiated that he
“own[ed] more than 5 percent of the capital or profits interest in the employer” as required. In either
event, the Court finds that Roy was a ten-percent owner of LMC for purposes of 26 U.S.C. §
469(c)(7)(D)(ii).
B.
Roy Stanley was a qualifying taxpayer pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 469(c)(7).
By rule, all rental activity is per se passive under the tax code. 26 U.S.C. § 469(c)(2)
(“Except as provided in paragraph (7), the term ‘passive activity’ includes any rental activity.”). The
per se passive rule does not apply, however, to any rental real estate activity of a taxpayer for a
taxable year if the taxpayer can show that “(i) more than one-half of the personal services performed