Stanley et al v. United States of America
[…] than 750 hours of services during the taxable year in real property trades or businesses in which the
taxpayer materially participates.” 26 U.S.C. § 469(c)(7)(B). In common parlance, the per se passive
rule does not apply to a taxpayer who satisfies the two requirements listed above and therefore
qualifies as a “real estate professional.” For real estate professionals, a rental real estate activity is
a passive activity unless the qualifying taxpayer materially participates in the activity (in other words,
the general rules for passive activity apply instead of the per se passive rule). 26 C.F.R. § 1.469-9(e).
For purposes of determining whether a taxpayer qualifies as a real estate professional, “real property
trade or business” includes any real property management trade or business. 26 U.S.C. §
469(c)(7)(C). “[P]ersonal services performed as an employee shall not be treated as performed in
real property trades or businesses” unless “such employee is a 5-percent owner . . . in the employer.”
26 U.S.C. § 469(c)(7)(D)(ii).
-11-
As set forth above, the Court has already found that Roy was a 10-percent owner of LMC
during the relevant time period of tax years 2009 and 2010. It is undisputed that Roy spent over half