Stanley et al v. United States of America
[…] forfeiture, whichever is applicable.” 26 U.S.C. § 83(a). Section 83 does not explicitly reference any
provisions of the code or regulations at issue in this case. The Government has not cited to any
authority that would require or allow application of Section 83 to 26 U.S.C. § 416(i)(1)(B)(i)(I), and
the Court has not otherwise found any such authority. At the hearing, counsel for the Government
argues that Section 83 was relevant to the issues in this case simply because it is entitled “Property
Received in Connection with the Provision of Services.” (Doc. 59, p. 95). The mere title of a
1
Section 318 provides, at least for purposes of subsection (a)(5) of that statute, that “an S
corporation shall be treated as a partnership, and any shareholder of the S corporation shall be treated
as a partner of such partnership.” 26 U.S.C. § 318(a)(5)(E)(i)-(ii).
-9-
section of the tax code does not act as a net that might ensnare any other provision falling within its
broad subject-matter reach. The purpose of Section 83 appears to be to provide guidance on when