Stanley et al v. United States of America
[…] case, which the Court has found appropriate to decide on summary judgment. Where, however, the
Court has found that the Stanleys have failed to present evidence on an issue, the Court has held
them to their burden.
A.
Roy Stanley was a more-than-five-percent owner of LMC.
As a threshold matter, the Court must determine whether Roy was at least a five-percent
owner of LMC such that his services performed as an employee of LMC can be treated as performed
-5-
in a real property trade or business for purposes of determining if Roy was a “qualifying taxpayer”
for purposes of 26 U.S.C. § 469(c)(7). Generally, “personal services shall not be treated as
performed in real property trades or businesses.” 26 U.S.C. § 469(c)(7)(D)(ii). That restriction will
not apply, however, “if such employee is a 5-percent owner (as defined in section 416(i)(1)(B)) in
the employer.” Id. Section 416(i)(1)(B)(i) defines a “5-percent owner” as follows:
(I)
if the employer is a corporation, any person who owns (or is considered as
owning within the meaning of section 318) more than 5 percent of the
outstanding stock of the corporation or stock possessing more than 5 percent