Stanley et al v. United States of America
[…] individual in the activity.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.469-5(f)(1). As already discussed above, a real estate
professional “may participate in a rental real estate activity through participation, within the meaning
of §§ 1.469-5(f) and 5T(f), in an activity involving the management of rental real estate (even if the
7
If the Court has missed any other entities/activities that either party believes is not properly
a part of the aggregated “Rental Activity” and not appropriately grouped with the Rental Activity
pursuant to subsection 1.469-4(d)(1), the parties should so inform the Court via stipulation or in their
briefs on damages.
-21-
management is conducted through a separate entity).” 26 C.F.R. § 1.469-9(e)(3)(ii). “In determining
whether the taxpayer materially participates in the rental real estate activity, however, work the
taxpayer performs in the management activity is taken into account only to the extent it is performed
in managing the taxpayer’s own rental real estate interests.” Id. Otherwise, an individual can
generally show material participation in an activity for a taxable year if he meets any one of several
tests set out in 26 C.F.R. § 1.469-5T(a), including through participation in the activity for more than