Stanley et al v. United States of America
[…] First, subsection 1.469-9(e)(3)(i) is self-limiting, as it begins with the words, “for purposes
of this section.” “This section” refers to 1.469-9, entitled “Rules for certain rental real estate
activities” with the stated purpose of “provid[ing] guidance to taxpayers engaged in certain real
property trades or businesses on applying section 469(c)(7) to their rental real estate activities.” 26
C.F.R. § 1.469-9(a) (emphasis added). Subsection 1.469-9(e)(3)(i) does not otherwise purport to
prohibit real estate professionals from taking advantage of the rules set out in 26 C.F.R. § 1.469-4,
allowing taxpayers to group certain activities and, specifically, allowing grouping of rental activities
with other trade or business activities in certain circumstances, § 1.469-4(d)(1), “for purposes of
applying the passive activity loss and credit limitation rules of section 469,” § 1.469-4(a). This is
especially telling given that § 1.469-4 is explicitly referenced in other subsections of § 1.469-9. See,
e.g., 26 C.F.R. § 1.469-9(b)(3) (“any rental real estate that the taxpayer grouped with a trade or