Stanley et al v. United States of America
[…] -7-
In the alternative to arguing that Roy’s income from his alleged ten-percent ownership in
LMC was salary income, the Government argued that Roy’s stock in LMC was not “outstanding
stock” as required by 26 U.S.C. § 416(i)(1)(B)(i)(I). Section 416(i)(1)(B)(i) defines a “5-percent
owner,” in the case of corporate employer, as “any person who owns (or is considered as owning
within the meaning of section 318) more than 5 percent of the outstanding stock of the corporation
or stock possessing more than 5 percent of the total combined voting power of all stock of the
corporation.” Section 318 in turn provides that, at least for purposes of subsection (a)(5) of that
statute, “an S corporation shall be treated as a partnership, and any shareholder of the S corporation
shall be treated as a partner of such partnership.” 26 U.S.C. § 318(a)(5)(E)(i)-(ii). Going back to
subsection 416(i)(1)(B)(i)(II), if an employer is not a corporation, a 5-percent owner is defined as
“any person who owns more than 5 percent of the capital or profits interest in the employer.”
LMC is an S corporation.