Stanley et al v. United States of America
[…] grouping but only for purposes of determining material participation in a rental activity. The
Government’s arguments in its supplemental brief and at the hearing did not convince the Court that
its initial understanding was wrong. Read in context, subsection 1.469-9(e)(3)(i) bars grouping only
for purposes of determining material participation and does not categorically bar a real estate
professional from grouping rental and non-rental activities for other purposes, including for purposes
of determining passive activity loss and credit.
First, subsection 1.469-9(e)(3)(i) is self-limiting, as it begins with the words, “for purposes
of this section.” “This section” refers to 1.469-9, entitled “Rules for certain rental real estate
activities” with the stated purpose of “provid[ing] guidance to taxpayers engaged in certain real
property trades or businesses on applying section 469(c)(7) to their rental real estate activities.” 26
C.F.R. § 1.469-9(a) (emphasis added). Subsection 1.469-9(e)(3)(i) does not otherwise purport to
prohibit real estate professionals from taking advantage of the rules set out in 26 C.F.R. § 1.469-4,
allowing taxpayers to group certain activities and, specifically, allowing grouping of rental activities
with other trade or business activities in certain circumstances, § 1.469-4(d)(1), “for purposes of
applying the passive activity loss and credit limitation rules of section 469,” § 1.469-4(a). This is
especially telling given that § 1.469-4 is explicitly referenced in other subsections of § 1.469-9. See,
e.g., 26 C.F.R. § 1.469-9(b)(3) (“any rental real estate that the taxpayer grouped with a trade or
business activity under § 1.469-4(d)(1)(i)(A) or (C)4 is not an interest in rental real estate for
4
With the possible exception of their golf activities, the Stanleys assert that they grouped
their rental activities with other trade or business activities pursuant to § 1.469-4(d)(1)(i)(B), such
that this section would not apply. This section would, then, appear to contemplate that the Stanleys
could not only group their rental activities with other trade and business activities but also that the
grouped “Activity” could still be considered to be an interest in rental real estate for purposes of
-14-
purposes of this section”); 26 C.F.R. § 1.469-9(d)(1) (“A taxpayer’s grouping of activities under §
1.469-4 does not control the determination of the taxpayer’s real property trades or businesses under
this paragraph (d)”).
Second, subsection 1.469-9(e)(3)(i) ends with the summary conclusion that, because a real
estate professional may not group a rental real estate activity with any other activity of the taxpayer
for purposes of § 1.469-9, “only the participation of the taxpayer with respect to the rental real estate
may be used to determine if the taxpayer materially participates in the rental real estate activity under
§ 1.469-5T.” The conclusion does not say that a real estate professional cannot, thus, group rental
activities with any other activity for purposes of applying the passive activity loss and credit
limitation rules of § 469. Rather, read in context, the subsection appears to apply to grouping for
purposes of determining material participation or, perhaps, to aggregating rental activities pursuant
to subsection 1.469-9(g) (which would be done, in part, to meet material participation requirements).
This interpretation is further supported when the subsection is read in context with its accompanying
subpart. Subsection 1.469-9(e)(3)(ii) sets out an exception to the general rule set out in subsection
1.469-9(e)(3)(i) in providing that a real estate professional may nonetheless “participate in a rental
real estate activity through participation, within the meaning of §§ 1.469-5(f) and 5T(f) [setting out
rules for determining material participation], in an activity involving the management of rental real
estate.” This subsection again directly addresses only material participation. The examples
following subsection 1.469-9(e) also address determinations of whether a taxpayer materially
participates in rental real estate activities. 26 C.F.R. § 1.469-9(e)(4). An attentive reading of