Stanley et al v. United States of America
[…] he should be treated as a partner of the LMC “partnership” and he was, therefore, a 5-percent owner
of LMC as he owned more than 5 percent of the capital or profits interest in his employer, LMC as
required by 26 U.S.C. § 416(i)(1)(B)(i)(II). Alternatively, Roy argues that he did own at least 5
percent of the outstanding stock of LMC as required by 26 U.S.C. § 416(i)(1)(B)(i)(I), as evidenced
by his stock certificate and other evidence before the Court.
In advancing its argument that Roy did not own “outstanding” stock, the Government relies
on an unrelated section of the tax code, 26 U.S.C. § 83. Section 83 provides guidance for when a
taxpayer should report gross income for property received in connection with the performance of
services. “If, in connection with the performance of services, property is transferred to any person
other than the person for whom such services are performed,” Section 83 requires the person
performing the services to report as gross income the fair market value of the property over the
amount paid for the property “in the first taxable year in which the rights of the person having the
beneficial interest in such property are transferable or are not subject to a substantial risk of
forfeiture, whichever is applicable.” 26 U.S.C. § 83(a). Section 83 does not explicitly reference any
provisions of the code or regulations at issue in this case. The Government has not cited to any
authority that would require or allow application of Section 83 to 26 U.S.C. § 416(i)(1)(B)(i)(I), and