Mojica v. Securus Technologies, Inc.
[…] See id. The defendants contend that the June 2017 D.C. Circuit opinion requires decertifying the nationwide FCA classes with respect to the plaintiffs’ claims for unjust and unreasonable phone rates. The plaintiffs disagree. The first order of business in resolving this point of contention is to determine the extent, if any, to which the D.C. Circuit opinion is binding on this Court. 28 U.S.C. § 2342(1) vests “exclusive jurisdiction” in “[t]he court of appeals (other than the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit)” to “enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of . . . all final orders of the [FCC] made reviewable by section 402(a) of title 47.” And when such appeals are lodged in multiple circuits, 28 U.S.C. § 2112 requires the multidistrict litigation panel to consolidate them into one circuit.