Mojica v. Securus Technologies, Inc.
[…] Since the plaintiffs have not advanced a methodology by which the FCC could properly hold, in the wake of the D.C. Circuit opinion, that their deposit fees were unjust or unreasonable, their deposit fee claims will likewise be dismissed. See Global Crossing Telecomms., Inc., 550 U.S. at 52–53 2. Unjust Enrichment Claims Turning now to the individual claims for unjust enrichment in these two cases: the defendants argue that they are entitled to summary judgment on these claims because they are preempted by federal law. The Court agrees. 47 U.S.C. § 414 states that “[n]othing in [the FCA] shall in any way abridge or alter the remedies now existing at common law or by statute, but the provisions of [the FCA] are in addition to such remedies.” The Eighth Circuit interpreted this statute in Firstcom, Inc. v.