United States of America v. $9,820.00 in United States Currency
[…] Santana now moves to set aside the forfeiture Complaint for insufficient notice. He contends that there was a 60-day deadline to file the complaint, as measured from the date of the seizure, according to 18 U.S.C. § 983(a)(1)(A)(i), and the Complaint here was filed more than two years after the seizure. 1 As the Magistrate explained in the R & R, the 60-day deadline only applies to nonjudicial administrative forfeitures, not to judicial forfeitures. The statute of limitations that applies to judicial forfeitures is found at 19 U.S.C. § 1621, which provides that such an action must be commenced “within five years after the time when the alleged offense was discovered, or . . . within 2 years after the time when the involvement of the property in the alleged offense was discovered, whichever was later.” The Magistrate Judge requested further briefing from the Government as to the statute of limitations issue, and through that process discovered that, according to the factual basis stated in Santana’s plea agreement filed in the Western District of Kentucky (Case No. 13-0007, Doc. 64), the