Parrish et al v. Bentonville School District et al
[…] that would support this alleged conspiracy theory. The Court declines to further analyze this
62
allegation by Ms. Siverly because there is no evidence to support it. Whether exhaustion is
required is therefore immaterial.
Ms. Siverly also alleges that BSD circumvented the IDEA by “notifying the juvenile court
that S was truant from school and should be ordered to attend TDT.” (Doc. 46, ¶ 86). Schools in
Arkansas have a duty to ensure that attendance of students is accounted for and that excessive
absences are dealt with by involving authorities. Ark. Code Ann. § 6-18-222(a)(5)(A) (2016)
(requiring that “[w]hen a student exceeds the number of unexcused absences provided for … the
school district … shall notify the prosecuting authority … and the student’s parent, guardian, or
person in loco parentis shall be subject to a civil penalty through a family in need of services action
in circuit court.”). Since Ms. Siverly’s argument here alleges that BSD’s compliance with a
statutory duty is the basis for liability, the Court regards this argument as untenable and borderline
frivolous. The Court will not further analyze this claim, and whether exhaustion is required is
immaterial.