Cossey v. Social Security Administration Commissioner
[…] While the ALJ did not find Plaintiff’s alleged hand tremors or depression to be severe impairments, the ALJ stated that he considered all of Plaintiff’s impairments, including the impairments that were found to be non-severe. (Doc. 12, p. 19). See Swartz v. Barnhart, 188 F. App'x 361, 368 (6th Cir.2006) (where ALJ finds at least one “severe” impairment and proceeds to assess claimant's RFC based on all alleged impairments, any error in failing to identify particular impairment as “severe” at step two is harmless); Elmore v. Astrue, 2012 WL 1085487 *12 (E.D. Mo. March 5, 2012); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(a)(2) (in assessing RFC, ALJ must consider “all of [a claimant's] medically determinable impairments ..., including ... impairments that are not ‘severe’ ”); § 416.923 (ALJ must “consider the combined 6 effect of all [the claimant's] impairments without regard to whether any such impairment, if considered separately, would be of sufficient severity”). Thus, the ALJ's finding that Plaintiff's alleged hand tremors and depression were not “severe” impairments does not constitute reversible error. Plaintiff also argues that the ALJ erred in not completing the psychiatric review technique.