Capone v. University of Arkansas et al
[…] immunity. " Okruhlik v. Univ. of Ark. ex rel. May, 255 F.3d 615 , 622 (8th Cir. 2001) . For
a state to waive Eleventh Amendment immunity and thereby subject itself to federal
court jurisdiction , it "must make a clear, unequivocal statement that it wishes to do so. "
Faibisch v. Univ. of Minn., 304 F.3d 797 , 800 (8th Cir. 2002) .
With regard to negligence and the ACRA, not only has the state of Arkansas not
made a statement that it wishes to do so-it has made clear, unequivocal statements
that it does not wish to do so. See Ark. Code Ann. § 21-9-301 (a) ("It is declared to be
the public policy of the State of Arkansas that all .. . political subdivisions of the state . .
. shall be immune from [tort] liability and from suit for damages except to the extent that
they may be covered by liability insurance."); id. at§ 16-23-104 ("Nothing in [the ACRA]
1
The University only makes this argument specifically with regard to Ms. Capone's
AWA and ACRA claims, and appears not to have noticed that Ms. Capone also seeks to
add a claim of negligence under state law.