Hulse v. Helder et al
[…] “[i]llness or injury which threatens life or limb, causes undue or avoidable suffering, subjects
the individual to further risk, or is likely to cause deterioration of health status if not promptly
treated. Health conditions resulting from injuries or illnesses preceding eligibility . . . and
chronic conditions do not qualify, unless the condition presents an emergent threat as defined
above.” Id. at IV(C). The County or the individual is responsible, and will not be reimbursed
for, “[r]outine care for preexisting conditions.” Id. at VI(C).
Defendants also rely on Ark. Code Ann. § 12-27-114 which likewise deals with
reimbursement of the County for medical care provided to ADC committed inmates. It provides
14
that the County may seek reimbursement “for the actual costs paid for any emergency medical
care for physical injury or illness of the inmate . . . if the injury or illness is directly related to
the incarceration and the county is required by law to provide the care for inmates in the jail.”
Ark. Code Ann. § 12-27-114(c)(1).
Except “[i]n a true emergency situation . . . .
[r]eimbursements for medical expenses shall require prior approval of the Department of
Correction or the Department of Community Correction before rendering of health care.” Id. at
(c)(3)(A) & (c)(3)(B)(i).