Oxford v. Northwest Medical Center - Springdale et al
[…] care unit at Washington Regional Medical Center in Fayetteville, Arkansas. Mr. Oxford died on
February 5, 2014. This action was filed on February 3, 2016. The Oxfords assert a medical
negligence claim against NWMC. In particular, the Oxfords allege that by discharging an
inebriated and suicidal Mr. Oxford instead of holding him for 72-hours, NWMC and its personnel
fell below the standard of care.
NWMC argues in support of its motion to dismiss that this is a medical malpractice action
for “medical injury.” Ark. Code Ann. § 16-114-201(e) (broadly defining “medical injury” as “any
adverse consequences arising out of . . . professional services being rendered by a medical care
provider to a patient . . . whether resulting from negligence . . . or from premature abandonment
of a patient or of a course of treatment . . . or otherwise arising out of or sustained in the course of
such services”). Actions for medical injury accrue on “the date of the wrongful act complained of
and no other time.” Ark. Code Ann. § 16-114-203(b). They must be commenced within two years
after the date of accrual. Id. § 16-114-203(a). NWMC argues that any wrongful act on its part