Curry v. Schumacher Electric Corporation
[…] See Tex. Prac. & Rem . Code§ 16.003(b) ("A person must bring suit not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues in an action for injury resulting in death . The cause of action accrues on the death of the injured person ."); 740 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann . 180/2 ("Every such action shall be commenced within 2 years after the death of such person .... "). It is therefore no coincidence that Plaintiff filed suit in an "unpredictable" place, Arkansas, which happens to have a three-year 13 limitations period . See Ark. Code Ann.§ 16-62-102(c)(1) ("Every action authorized by this section shall be commenced within three (3) years after the death of the person alleged to have been wrongfully killed . . . ."). To discourage forum shopping and reinforce the predictability of results , it follows that the first Leflar factor weighs in favor of applying either Texas or Illinois law.