Guilliams v. Karas et al
[…] Medical Malpractice Act (AMMA). Ark. Code. Ann. § 16-114-206. Plaintiff does not dispute the
requirements of the AMMA; however, he said his expert is not foreclosed at this stage of the
proceeding from providing the requisite testimony. Plaintiff argues his expert should not be
prevented from testifying at trial as to the local standard of care.
The AMMA defines medical injury or injury as “any adverse consequences arising out of or
sustained in the course of professional services being rendered by a medical care provider to a
patient.” Ark. Code Ann. § 16-114-201(3). An action for injury is defined to mean “all actions
against a medical care provider, whether based in tort, contract, or otherwise, to recover damages
on account of medical injury.” Ark. Code Ann. § 16-114-201(1).
The AMMA sets forth the Plaintiff’s burden of proof in any action whenever the “asserted
negligence does not lie within the jury’s comprehension as a matter of common knowledge.” Ark.
Code Ann. § 16-114-206(a).