Fryberger v. University of Arkansas, Fayetteville et al
[…] which protects it from the time and expense of litigation.
The University’s sovereign immunity argument appears to the Court to have been resolved,
and the University’s cited cases calling into question the availability of a damages remedy against
a state in an implied right of action appear to pertain to cases where recovery is not under Title IX.
“[A] damages remedy is available for an action brought to enforce Title IX.” Franklin v. Gwinnett
Cnty. Pub. Schs., 503 U.S. 60, 76 (1992) (holding that monetary damages are included in the
remedies set out in 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7(a)(2)). Actions brought to enforce Title IX may be
brought against a State. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7(a)(1) (“A state shall not be immune under the
Eleventh Amendment of the Constitution of the United States from suit in Federal court for a
violation of . . . title IX.”); see also Crawford v. Davis, 109 F.3d 1281, 1283 (8th Cir. 1997) (“We
note at the outset that Congress has unequivocally expressed its intent to abrogate the states’
Eleventh Amendment immunity for Title IX claims.”). Therefore, a damages remedy is available