Thomas Perez, et al vs. Soldiers of the Cross, et al
[…] The Eighth Circuit recently held that a claim
under the Americans with Disabilities Act can survive the plaintiff’s death. Guenther v. Griffin
Constr. Co., 846 F.3d 979, 986 (8th Cir. 2017). The Court concludes that the Eight Circuit’s
reasoning in Guenther applies to the Occupational Safety and Health Act. See id. at 985 (“we find
Congress's call for a ‘national mandate’ with ‘consistent’ standards and the desire to effect the
‘evenhanded application’ of the ADA's anti-discrimination provisions both weigh in favor of a
uniform federal rule.”); see also 29 C.F.R. §1977.1(a) (“The Occupational Safety and Health Act
... is a Federal statute of general application designed to regulate employment conditions relating
2
to occupational safety and health and to achieve safer and healthier workplaces throughout the
Nation.”). Accordingly, Plaintiff can bring a retaliation claim on behalf of Darrin.
IT IS THEREFORE ORDERED that Defendants’ motion for summary judgment (Doc. 24)
is DENIED.
IT IS SO ORDERED this 19th day of January, 2018.
/s/P. K. Holmes, III
P.K. HOLMES, III
CHIEF U.S. DISTRICT JUDGE
3