First State Bank et al v. City of Elkins, Arkansas
[…] vote is made." Id. Elkins' argument is that First State Bank failed to file an ADC Rule 9compliant notice of appeal of the City Council's moratorium within 30 days of the date the
moratorium was passed , so the Bank's ability to contest the legality of the moratorium now,
in this venue, has been forfeited , and this Court lacks jurisdiction to decide it.
First State Bank responds that ADC Rule 9's requirements only apply to decisions
concerning the planning-commission statute, as described in Ark. Code Ann. § 14-56425(a). That section of the Arkansas Code states as follows:
Appeals from the final administrative or quasi-judicial decision by the
municipal body administering this subchapter shall be taken to the circuit
court of the appropriate county using the same procedure as for
administrative appeals of the District Court Rules of the Supreme Court.
Id. (emphasis added). First State Bank suggests that the "municipal body administering
this subchapter" refers to a city's planning commission , which is responsible for
administering the city's zoning laws, ordinances, and rules regarding land use. The Bank