League of Women Voters of Arkansas et al v. Thurston et al
[…] provided on the form, the voter’s address and date of birth, and a sworn statement that the voter
10
Case 5:20-cv-05174-PKH Document 11
Filed 09/28/20 Page 11 of 27 PageID #: 78
is registered to vote and is the person who seeks to vote by absentee ballot. Ark. Code §§ 7-5405(a)(2)(G), 405(a)(3)(A). The application form may be submitted either in person at the office
of the county clerk until the close of business on the day prior to the election or by mail so long
as the county clerk receives the form no later than seven days before the election. Ark. Code § 75-404(a)(3)(A). Voters may also submit a write-in request either by sending a letter or postcard,
or by “electronic means that shall contain the voter’s signature and other information sufficient
for acceptance in lieu of the application form.” Ark. Code Ann. § 7-5-404(a)(3)(B)(i)–(ii). The
applicant must sign the write-in request, and the request must be received no later than seven
days before the election. Ark. Code Ann. § 7-5-404(a)(3)(B).
22.
The county clerk may not provide an absentee ballot to a voter “[i]f the signatures
on the absentee ballot application and the voter registration record are not similar.” Ark. Code
Ann. § 7-5-404(a)(2)(A). If the clerk rejects an absentee ballot application due to a signature
mismatch, the clerk must “promptly” notify the voter and “[a]llow the voter to resubmit their
request.” Ark. Code Ann. § 7-5-404(a)(2)(B).