League of Women Voters of Arkansas et al v. Thurston et al
[…] county election commissioners, who make the final determination whether to reject a ballot after
12
Case 5:20-cv-05174-PKH Document 11
Filed 09/28/20 Page 13 of 27 PageID #: 80
it has been flagged for review by election workers during the canvassing process, typically do
not meet to review the voter statements (while keeping the envelopes sealed) until Election Day.
Officials may not open inner absentee ballot envelopes for purposes of counting absentee ballots
until 8:30 a.m. on Election Day. Ark. Code Ann. § 7-5-416(a)(1).
26.
During the canvassing process, election officials must “compare the name,
address, date of birth, and signature of the voter’s absentee application with the voter’s statement
and, for first-time voters who registered by mail, the first-time voter’s identification document.”
Ark. Code Ann. § 7-5-416(b)(1)(F)(i). If the election officials perceive a discrepancy, they reseal the absentee ballot envelope and send it to the three-member county board of elections
commissioners, who will ultimately vote to determine whether the ballot should be rejected. If