Safeco Insurance Company of America v. Dooms et al
[…] Ark. Code Ann. § 5-16-101(a). An exception to liability exists for “[s]ecurity monitoring operated by or at the direction of the owner or administrator of a place of business, school, or other structure.” Id. § 5-16-101(d)(3). Mr. Dooms’s guilty plea does not establish his guilt for purposes of a criminal act exclusion. See Bradley Ventures, 371 Ark. at 237. Nevertheless, the Court may find an insured has committed a crime if the evidence establishes each element. See Allstate Ins. Co. v.