Safeco Insurance Company of America v. Dooms et al
[…] D felony, which has the following elements:
(a) It is unlawful to use any camera, videotape, photo-optical, photoelectric,
or any other image recording device for the purpose of secretly observing,
viewing, photographing, filming, or videotaping a person present in a
residence, place of business, school, or other structure, or any room or
particular location within that structure, if that person:
(1) Is in a private area out of public view;
(2) Has a reasonable expectation of privacy; and
(3) Has not consented to the observation.
Ark. Code Ann. § 5-16-101(a). An exception to liability exists for “[s]ecurity monitoring
operated by or at the direction of the owner or administrator of a place of business, school,
or other structure.” Id. § 5-16-101(d)(3).
Mr. Dooms’s guilty plea does not establish his guilt for purposes of a criminal act
exclusion. See Bradley Ventures, 371 Ark. at 237. Nevertheless, the Court may find an
insured has committed a crime if the evidence establishes each element. See Allstate
Ins. Co. v.