Brake Plus NWA, Inc. et al v. United States Department of Transportation et al
[…] See Docs. 5-1, pp. 102–04 & 5-2,
2
pp. 6–8. The letters warned that if Plaintiffs did not provide the requested information by
the agency’s deadline, they could face fines of up to $26,315.00 per day until they fully
complied.2 The letters also explained that NHTSA intended to send Plaintiffs’ customers
“Compliance Notification Letters” that would inform them of the agency’s view that altering
the functionality of a factory-installed CHMSL with the Pulse Module violated the “make
inoperative” provision of the National Traffic and Motor Vehicle Safety Act (“Vehicle Safety
Act”) at 49 U.S.C. § 30122(b). This provision prohibits manufacturers, distributors,
dealers, rental companies, and motor vehicle repair businesses from “knowingly mak[ing]
inoperative any part of a device or element of design installed on or in a motor vehicle or
motor vehicle equipment in compliance with an applicable motor vehicle safety standard.”
Id.
The motor vehicle safety standard in dispute in the instant case is Federal Motor
Vehicle Safety Standard 108 (“Standard 108”), which is codified at 49 C.F.R. § 571.108.
It specifies the national requirements for original and replacement vehicle lights or
“lamps.”