Patton v. Social Security Administration Commissioner
[…] and (5) in failing to ask a proper hypothetical to the VE. Id. In response, the Defendant argues the
ALJ did not err in any of his findings. ECF No. 14. Because this Court finds the ALJ erred in the
credibility determination of Plaintiff and the treatment of the opinions of a treating physician, this
Court will only address these issues.
A. Credibility Determination
In assessing the credibility of a claimant, the ALJ is required to examine and to apply the five
factors from Polaski v. Heckler or from 20 C.F.R. § 404.1529 and 20 C.F.R. § 416.929.2 See Shultz
2
Social Security Regulations 20 C.F.R. § 404.1529 and 20 C.F.R. § 416.929 require the analysis of two
additional factors: (1) “treatment, other than medication, you receive or have received for relief of your pain or other
symptoms” and (2) “any measures you use or have used to relieve your pain or symptoms (e.g., lying flat on your back,
standing for 15 to 20 minutes every hour, sleeping on a board, etc.).” However, under Polaski and its progeny, the
Eighth Circuit has not yet required the analysis of these additional factors. See Shultz v. Astrue, 479 F.3d 979, 983
(2007). Thus, this Court will not require the analysis of these additional factors in this case.
5
v.