William A Noguera v. Jeanne Woodford
[…] 10
conformance with the section 1376 statutory model. Id. at 44. To state a prima
11
facie claim for relief, the petition must contain “a declaration by a qualified expert
12
stating his or her opinion that the [petitioner] is mentally retarded.” Cal. Pen. Code
13
§1376(b)(1).
14
Similar to the American Psychiatric Association’s definition, section 1376
15
defines “mentally retarded” as “the condition of significantly subaverage general
16
intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior
17
and manifested before the age of 18.” Cal. Pen. Code §1376(a). Thus, in post-
18
conviction, “[u]pon the submission of a declaration by a qualified expert stating his
19
or her opinion that he defendant is mentally retarded, the court shall order a [show
20
cause] hearing to determine whether the defendant is mentally retarded.” Cal. Pen.
21
Code §1376(b)(1); Hawthorne, 35 Cal.4th at 49. Mental retardation is a question of
22
fact and the petitioner bears the burden of proof by a preponderance of the
23
evidence.... Cal. Pen. Code §1376(b)(3). Mental retardation “is not measured
24