William A Noguera v. Jeanne Woodford
[…] 16
subpoena two deputy marshals to testify regarding the statements, which were
17
relevant to the prosecution’s contention that Petitioner dissuaded Dominique from
18
testifying. (RT 7691-96.) The trial court overruled the defense objection to the
19
introduction of the evidence. (RT 7696.)
On cross-examination, the district attorney asked Petitioner about
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Dominique’s appearance in court on the morning of February 9, 1987. (RT 7698On February 11, 1987, Dominique was charged by complaint with a violation of
California Penal Code section 32, “accessory after the fact,” “as a result of her
failure to take the oath when commanded to by the court.” (RT 8795-800, 882829.) Under section 32, “[e]very person who, after a felony has been committed,
harbors, conceals or aids a principal in such felony, with the intent that said
principal may avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction or punishment, having
knowledge that said principal has committed such felony or has been charged with
such felony or convicted thereof, is an accessory to such felony.” Cal. Pen. C. §32.
19
At trial, the court took judicial notice of the facts that, (1) on February 9, 1983,
Dominique took the stand, and refused to take the oath and testify; and (2) as of the
time she was called to the stand, she had no privilege to prevent her from testifying.