Perfect 10 Inc v. Google Inc et al
[…] Further, third-party discovery has confirmed that specific relevant documents involving Ms. Augustine exist but were not produced by P 10. Kassabian Decl., Ex. O OLC email from W. Augustine). These emails and others like it are vital to Google's defense, because they show critical information which could preclude P 10 from obtaining statutory damages for any infringement 5 Id. The harm P10's email 5 See 17 U.S.C. § 412 ("no award of statutory damages or of attorney's fees, as provided by sections 504 and 505, shall be made for ... any infringement of copyright commenced after first publication of the work and before the effective date of its registration, unless such registration is made within three months after the first publication of the work"). 28 01980 .5132013240295.1 JOINT STIPULATION ON GOOGLE INC.'S MOTION FOR A DOCUMENT PRESERVATION ORDER deletion activities have caused Google are demonstrable, not merely hypothetical, as P10 suggests.