Vida F Negrete v. Allianz Life Insurance Company of North America
[…] CV-90 (06/04)
CIVIL MINUTES - GENERAL
Page 18 of 25
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA
CIVIL MINUTES - GENERAL
Case No.
CV 05-6838 CAS (MANx)
CV 05-8908 CAS (MANx)
Date
October 13, 2011
Title
VIDA F. NEGRETE; ETC. v. ALLIANZ LIFE INS. CO. OF N.
AMERICA; AND RELATED CASE:
CAROLYN B. HEALEY, ETC. v. ALLIANZ LIFE INS. CO. OF N.
AMERICA
The Court agrees with plaintiffs that Allianz “regulatory approval” argument is
unavailing. First, the California DOI had no statutory authority to approve or disprove of
Allianz annuity contracts. See Cal. Ins. Code § 10168.93(b) (“[N]othing contained in this
section shall be construed as requiring or providing for the prior approval by the
commissioner of forms of individual annuity contracts . . . .”). Even if the Allianz
contracts were approved by state regulators, it would not deprive this Court of the
authority to adjudicate plaintiffs’ claims. See Reichardt v. Life Ins. Co. Of N. Am., 485
F. Supp. 56, 64 (N.D. Cal. 1979) (“The Commissioner’s approval of a policy form in the