F.B. T. Productions, LLC et al v. Aftermath Records et al
[…] Plaintiffs have appealed the judgment. On July 27, 2009, Defendants filed this ex parte application for an order permitting registration of the final amended judgment in the Eastern and Western Districts of Michigan. Pending appeal, a judgment is only enforceable in the district in which it was rendered unless the judgment is registered in another district. 28 U.S.C. § 1963; Columbia Pictures Television, Inc. v. Krypton Broad. of Birmingham, Inc., 259 F.3d 1186, 1197 (9th Cir. 2001). A judgment may be registered by filing a certified copy of the judgment in another district "when ordered by the court that entered the judgment for good cause shown." 28 U.S.C. § 1963. "Good cause" to register a judgment pending appeal may be established by showing "an absence of assets in the judgment forum, coupled with the presence of substantial assets in the registration forum."