American General Life and Accident Insurance Company v. Ning Wu et al
[…] March 21, 2007 retainer, Yang is not entitled to receive any legal fees or costs -3- 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 defendants are not obligated to pay Yang for any such legal services Yang may have performed. 5. Moreover, any such oral agreement would have been voidable under Cal. Bus. Prof. Code § 6148 ("In any case . . . in which it is reasonably foreseeable that total expense to a client, including attorney fees, will exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000), the contract for services in the case shall be in writing. . . . Failure to comply . . . renders the agreement voidable at the option of the client . . . . "). See also Chaganti v.