Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. et al v. County of Los Angeles et al
[…] Ex. XX at 45); Cal. Gov. Code § 11425.60 (authorizing precedential decisions by state agencies). Moreover, this decision by the State Board, that the Ocean Plan's prohibition on the discharge of waste is a water quality standard, is supported by the Clean Water Act's regulations. The regulations specify, "Water quality standards are provisions of State or Federal law which consist of a designated use or uses for the waters of the United States and water quality criteria for such waters based upon such uses." 40 C.F.R. § 131.3(i). Water quality criteria are, in turn, defined as "elements of State water quality standards, expressed as constituent concentrations, levels, or narrative statements, representing a quality of water that supports a particular use." 40 C.F.R. § 131.3(b). The prohibition on the discharge of waste into an ASBS is a classic example of the type of narrative statement that would qualify as a water quality criterion under this definition. See, e.g., PUD No. 1 of Jefferson County v.