David Greenstein v. Mary E. Peters
[…] Date March 10, 2009 As set forth in his FAC, Plaintiff is suing DOT "based on its failure to comply with the mandate of its purpose to protect the flying public from many things, including false, misleading and deceptive practices of airlines. . . . To date, despite knowledge of the criminal actions of DELTA as described herein, DOT has neither investigated nor taken any action against DELTA . . . ." Peters and DOT argue that the FAC should be dismissed for failure to state a claim because there is no private right of action under the Airline Deregulation Act ("ADA"), 49 U.S.C. § 41712, to compel the Secretary of Transportation to investigate Delta's allegedly false and deceptive business practices. 49 U.S.C. § 41712(a) provides: On the initiative of the Secretary of Transportation or the complaint of an air carrier, foreign air carrier, or ticket agent, and if the Secretary considers it is in the public interest, the Secretary may investigate and decide whether an air carrier, foreign air carrier, or ticket agent has been or is engaged in an unfair or deceptive practice or an unfair method of competition in air transportation or the sale of air transportation. If the Secretary, after notice and an opportunity for a hearing, finds that an air carrier, foreign air carrier, or ticket agent is engaged in an unfair or deceptive practice or unfair method of competition, the Secretary shall order the air carrier, foreign air carrier, or ticket agent to stop the practice or method. In Nader v. Allegheny Airlines, Inc., the Supreme Court held that private consumers were not entitled to even initiate proceedings under § 41712's predecessor statute, § 411 of the Federal Aviation Act of 1958, 49 U.S.C. §1381. Nader v.