David Greenstein v. Mary E. Peters
[…] Id. (citation omitted). Accordingly, mandamus will not lie when an official's duty is discretionary, rather than ministerial, unless "statutory or regulatory standards delimiting the scope of manner in which such discretion can be exercised" have been ignored or violated. Id. at 1376 (citation omitted). In the instant case, the authority of the Secretary of Transportation to investigate an airline's allegedly deceptive practices is clearly discretionary. Section 41712 provides that if the Secretary considers it is in the public interest, she "may investigate and decide whether an air carrier, foreign air carrier, or ticket agent has been or is engaged in an unfair or deceptive practice." 49 U.S.C. § 41712(a). Under the plain language of the statute, there is no mandatory duty to investigate every purportedly wrongful practice by an airline.