Compton Unified School District v. A. F. et al
[…] Title CV 09-1427 AHM (CWx) COMPTON UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT v. A.F. et al. Date April 26, 2010 IEP team to consider strategies to address behavioral problems that impeded Student's learning or that of others. The IEP team was required to do this when Student exhibited such behavioral problems (which, as explained below, Student did). See Cal. Ed. Code § 56341.1(b)(1) ("In the case of a pupil whose behavior impedes his or her learning or that of others, [the IEP team shall] consider the use of positive behavioral interventions and supports, and other strategies, to address that behavior."). Additionally, the IEP team was unable to formulate a BIP because it had not first conducted an FAA. See Cal.