Compton Unified School District v. A. F. et al
[…] Moreover, Student clarified in his Prehearing Statement that he was raising that issue at the hearing. However, the District abandons this argument in its Reply, so the Court will not address it further. 7 8 Section 56502(e) states: A party may amend a due process hearing request notice only if the other party consents in writing to the amendment and is given the opportunity to resolve the hearing issue through a meeting held pursuant to Section 1415(f)(1)(B) of Title 20 of the United States Code, or the due process hearing officer grants permission, except that the hearing officer may only grant permission at any time not later than five days before a due process hearing occurs. The applicable timeline for a due process hearing under this chapter shall recommence at the time the party files an amended notice, including the timeline under Section 1415(f)(1)(B) of Title 20 of the United States Code. CV-90 (06/04) CIVIL MINUTES - GENERAL Page 18 of 20 JS-6; O UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA CIVIL MINUTES - GENERAL Case No. Title CV 09-1427 AHM (CWx) COMPTON UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT v. A.F. et al. Date April 26, 2010 2007 until present.