Ernest DeWayne Jones v. Robert K. Wong
[…] 7 living, social interpersonal skills, use of community resources, self-direction,
8 functional academic skills, work, leisure, health and safety (Criterion B). The onset
9 must occur before age 18 years (Criterion C).
(b)
10
(DIAGNOSTIC
AND
STATISTICAL MANUAL
OF
MENTAL
11 DISORDERS (4th ed. 2000) (hereinafter “DSM-IV-TR”) at 41.)
d.
12
The Court in Atkins left it to the states to “develop[] appropriate
13 ways to enforce the constitutional restriction upon [their] execution of sentences.” 536
14 U.S. at 317. In response to Atkins, the California Legislature enacted California Penal
15 Code Section 1376(a), which provides that the term mentally retarded means “the
16 condition of significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning existing
17 concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested before the age of 18.”
e.
18
Petitioner meets all of the definitions of mental retardation or
19 intellectual disability within the meaning of Atkins.
(1)
20
From the beginning of elementary school, petitioner’s
21 intellectual deficits were apparent and well-documented.
(a)
22