Ernest DeWayne Jones v. Robert K. Wong
[…] (NOL C7.) First, this claim is premature. Petitioner’s execution has been stayed by this Court pending the resolution of the claims currently before it, so Petitioner’s execution is hardly imminent. Execution must be imminent for a claim of sanity/competence to be executed to be ripe for judicial review. Stewart v. Martinez-Villareal, 523 U.S. 637, 644-45, 118 S. Ct. 1618, 140 L. Ed. 849 (1998). Furthermore, the California Penal Code sets forth a strict procedure to be complied with in order to determine whether an inmate is competent to be executed. See Cal. Penal Code § 3700, et. seq. Those procedures, which are designed to ensure 156 1 incompetent persons are not executed, are automatically initiated upon the court 2 entering “an order appointing a day upon which a judgment of death shall be 3 executed upon a defendant . . . .” Cal. Penal Code § 3700.5. As Petitioner’s 4 execution has been stayed, and there is no date set for his execution to take place, 5 the instant claim must be denied as premature. 6 In any event, Petitioner’s claim is barred by § 2254(d).