Myra M Ritchie v. Community Lending Corporation et al
[…] See Cal. Civ. Code § 1632(k) (2007). Defendants argue that the first cause of action should be dismissed because Plaintiff is unable to restore everything of value received under the loan. a. Ability to Restore Consideration Defendants Quality and First American argue that the contract cannot be rescinded because in order to rescind, the borrower must (a) give notice of rescission and (b) restore everything of value 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 received under the contract. Cal. Civ. Code § 1691 (2003). The statute provides that when either notice of rescission has not been provided or restoration made, "the service of a pleading in an action or proceeding that seeks relief based on rescission shall be deemed to be such notice or offer or both." (2003). Cal. Civ. Code § 1691 However, it is a "basic rule" that "[a]n offer of performance is of no effect if the person making it is not able and willing to perform according to the offer." Cal. Civ. Code § 1495 (2003); see also Karlson v. American Sav. and Loan Ass'n., 15 Cal.