Elizabeth Rabb v. BNC Mortgage, Inc. et al
[…] Namely, Plaintiff alleges that the "Notice of Right to Cancel" she received "omitted the date rescission rights terminate." Complaint ¶ 24 (emphasis omitted); Ex. 2.2 Regulation Z, the implementing regulation for TILA, provides that a creditor must deliver notice of the right to rescind to each consumer entitled to rescind, which must include, among other things, "the date the rescission period expires." 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(b); 15 U.S.C. § 1635(a). If the required notice is not delivered, the right to rescind does not expire until three years after consummation of the transaction, 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(3)--in this case, May 21, 2010. In order to rescind a transaction under TILA, a debtor must send a written notice of rescission to the creditor. 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(2). "When a consumer rescinds a transaction, the security interest giving rise to the right of rescission becomes void and the consumer shall not be liable for any amount, including any finance charge." 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(d)(1). Plaintiff has alleged that she sent a valid rescission notice to Defendants on June 8, 2009, and she has attached a copy of this notice to her complaint.