Blizzard Entertainment, Inc. v. Alyson Reeves et al
[…] "The copyright owner is required to present proof only of the infringer's gross revenue, and the infringer is required to prove his or her deductible expenses and the elements of profit attributable to factors other than the copyrighted work." Id. 2 Case 2:09-cv-07621-SVW-AJW Document 33 Filed 08/10/10 Page 3 of 8 Page ID #:273 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 C. Statutory Damages Under the Digital Millennium Copyright Act, "[a] person committing a violation of section 1201 or 1202 is liable for either (A) the actual damages and any additional profits of the violator . . . or (B) statutory damages as provided in paragraph (3)." 17 U.S.C. § 1203(1). Regarding statutory damages, the Act states: "At any time before final judgment is entered, a complaining party may elect to recover an award of statutory damages for each violation of section 1201 in the sum of not less than $200 or more than $2,500 per act of circumvention, device, product, component, offer, or performance of service, as the court considers just." 17 U.S.C. § 1203(c)(3)(A). III. Discussion A. Disgorgement Plaintiff seeks to disgorge $3,052,339 in money Defendant received from the users of her website.