Executive Security Management, Inc. et al v. Jack Dahl et al
[…] Act Against Dahl and Johnson
In order to prove a claim for violation of the ECPA, a plaintiff must prove that the
defendant:
(1) intentionally accesse[d] without authorization a facility through which an
electronic communication service is provided; or
(2) intentionally exceed[ed] an authorization to access that facility; and thereby
obtain[ed], alter[ed], or prevent[ed] authorized access to a wire or electronic
communication while it is in electronic storage in such system shall be punished as
provided in subsection (b) of this section.
18 U.S.C. § 2701(a).
An exception to subsection (a) exists “with respect to conduct authorized (1) by the
person or entity providing a wire or electronic communications service; [or] (2) by a user
of that service with respect to a communication of or intended for that user.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 2701(c)(1), (2); see Therapeutic Research Faculty v. NBTY, Inc., 488 F. Supp. 2d 991,
997 (E.D. Cal. 2007).
Apex alleges that Dahl and Johnson “accessed a facility” through which plaintiffs’
electronic communication service is provided and thereby gained access to confidential