Asia Economic Institute et al v. Xcentric Ventures LLC et al
[…] B. Plaintiffs Have Come forth with Evidence Sufficient to Raise a Genuine Issue of Material Fact on Their Civil Extortion Claim California's extortion statute, Penal Code Section 518, defines "exortion" as follows: "Extortion is the obtaining of property from another, with his consent, or the obtaining of an official act of a public officer, induced by a wrongful use of force or fear, or under color of official right." Cal. Penal Code § 518 (emphasis added). "Fear" for purposes of California's extortion statute, is defined in California Penal Code Section 519 as follows: Plaintiffs' Memorandum of Law in Opposition to Defendants' MSJ 10-cv-1360 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 "Fear, such as will constitute extortion, may be induced by a threat, either: 1. To do an unlawful injury to the person or property of the individual threatened or of a third person; or, 2. To accuse the individual threatened, or any relative of his, or member of his family, of any crime; or, 3. To expose, or to impute to him or them any deformity, disgrace or crime; or, 4. To expose any secret affecting him or them." Cal. Penal Code § 519 (emphasis added).