Gordian Medical, Inc. v. Kathleen Sebelius
[…] In response to these actions, on February 25, 2008, plaintiff filed suit against the
Secretary in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia in Am. Med.
Tech. v. Johnson, 598 F. Supp. 2d 78, 83 (D.D.C. 2009).3 FAC ¶ 55. On February 25,
2009, the court dismissed plaintiff’s lawsuit for lack of subject matter jurisdiction due to
the Medicare statute’s jurisdictional exclusivity and exhaustion requirements. Am. Med.
Tech. v. Johnson, 598 F. Supp. 2d at 83. The court determined that plaintiff could have
obtained administrative review under 42 C.F.R. § 405.924(b)(12) by “submitt[ing] claims
for reimbursement using the new codes rather than the old ones.”4 Id. at 82. The court
held that 42 C.F.R. § 405.926(c), which precludes appeals of “[a]ny issue regarding the
computations of the payment amount of program reimbursement of general applicability .
. . such as the establishment of a fee schedule,” would not bar judicial review because
plaintiff would be challenging the approach the Medicare contractors used in invalidating
the old codes and issuing the new ones. Id. at 83.
Thereafter, plaintiff availed itself of the administrative appeals process and sought