Gordian Medical, Inc. v. Kathleen Sebelius
[…] Id. at 83.
Thereafter, plaintiff availed itself of the administrative appeals process and sought
administrative review of its claims for non-bordered composite dressings by filing certain
claims using the new codes, and additional claims using the original codes. FAC ¶ 59.
Plaintiff alleges that its entire universe of claims for composite dressings are at various
stages of administrative appeal. Id. The claims for non-bordered composite dressings
3
Plaintiff was then referred to by the name of its predecessor, American Medical
Technologies, Inc. FAC ¶ 7.
4
42 C.F.R. § 405.924(b)(12) provides that any issue “having a present or potential
effect on the amount of benefits to be paid” may be appealed.
CV-90 (06/04)
CIVIL MINUTES - GENERAL
Page 3 of 11
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA
CIVIL MINUTES - GENERAL
Case No.
CV 10-3933CAS (FFMx)
Date
March 9, 2012
Title
GORDIAN MEDICAL, INC. v. KATHLEEN SEBELIUS, ETC.