Gordian Medical, Inc. v. Kathleen Sebelius
[…] This cases arises under Part
10
B, which is a voluntary program subsidized by enrollee premiums and appropriated
11
monies. Id. §§ 1395j, 1395o, 1395r, 1395t. Part B provides reimbursement for
12
covered “medical and other health services,” which include physician services and
13
some durable medical equipment (“DME”), prosthetics, orthotics, and supplies
14
(collectively, “DMEPOS”). Id. §§ 1395k(a)(1), 1395m(j)(5), 1395x(s)(1), (2)(A),
15
(6), (8), & (9). As pertinent here, certain surgical dressings are among the medical
16
supplies that potentially qualify for Part B coverage. Id. §§ 1395m(j)(5)(D),
17
1395x(s)(5); 42 C.F.R. § 410.36(a)(1).
18
2.
The statute bars payment for all items and services that “are not
19 reasonable and necessary for the diagnosis or treatment of illness or injury or to
20 improve the functioning of a malformed body member.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(a)(1)(A).
21 The Secretary has broad authority to explicate the “not reasonable and necessary”
22 coverage exclusion and other coverage provisions in case-specific adjudications or
23 through generally applicable rules that may be established by notice and comment