United States of America v. Peter G. Morris et al
[…] At approximately the same time, Young defaulted on the Polaris Lane property. (Id.) 14. Based on this investigation, HUD-OIG Special Agent West believed that Bryan Young made these representations, so as to conceal his debt obligations, including the defaults on the Polaris Lane property. Moreover, Young actively concealed her marriage in her documents relating to the short sale of the Polaris Lane property in an effort to appear unable to meet her financial obligations connected to the mortgage loan. (Id.) CONCLUSIONS OF LAW 15. The Fraud Injunction Statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1345, provides that "[i]f a person is (A) violating or about to violate . . . [18 U.S.C. §§ 1006, 1014, 1344 and 18 U.S.C. §§ 1341 and 1343], . . ., the Attorney General may commence a civil action in any federal court to enjoin such violation." 18 U.S.C. § 1345(a)(1)(A)-(B). 16. 18 U.S.C. § 1006 applies to "[w]hoever, being an officer, agent or employee of or connected in any capacity with . . . any Federal home loan bank . . . [or] [HUD] . . . with intent to defraud any such institution or any other company, body politic or corporate,