United States of America v. Peter G. Morris et al
[…] See 18 U.S.C. 1345(a)(2). 22. The Fraud Injunction Statute further provides that "[t]he court shall proceed as soon as practicable to the hearing and determination of such an action, and may, at any time before final determination, enter such a restraining order or prohibition, or take such other action, as is warranted to prevent a continuing and substantial injury to the United States . . .. 18 U.S.C. § 1345(b). 23. A plaintiff seeking a preliminary injunction "must establish that he is likely to succeed on the merits, that he is likely to suffer irreparable harm in the absence of preliminary relief, that the balance of equities tips in his favor, and that an injunction is in