United States of America v. Peter G. Morris et al
[…] 16. 18 U.S.C. § 1006 applies to "[w]hoever, being an officer, agent or employee of or connected in any capacity with . . . any Federal home loan bank . . . [or] [HUD] . . . with intent to defraud any such institution or any other company, body politic or corporate, or any individual, or to deceive any officer, auditor, examiner or agent of any such institution or of department or agency of the United States, makes any false entry in any book, report or statement of or to any such institution . . .." 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 17. 18 U.S.C. § 1014 applies to "[w]hoever knowingly makes any false statement or report . . . for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of the Federal Housing Administration . . . any institution the accounts of which are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation. . . or a mortgage lending business, or any person or entity that makes in whole or in part a federally related mortgage loan... upon any application, . . . purchase, [or] purchase agreement...shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both. . . ." 18. 18 U.S.C. § 1341 applies to "[w]hoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises . . . for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice or