Robert Tur v. A&E Television Networks
[…] on behalf of a party. 2.2 Disclosure or Discovery Material: all items or information, regardless of the medium or manner generated, stored, or maintained (including, among other things, testimony, transcripts, or tangible things) that are produced or generated in disclosures or responses to discovery in this matter. 2.3 “Confidential” Information or Items: information (regardless of how generated, stored, or maintained) or tangible things that qualify for protection under the standards developed under either FRCP 26(c) or the definition of “trade secret” 1 identified in California Civil Code § 3426.1, which provides that trade secret 2 “means information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, 3 method, technique, or process, that: (1) Derives independent economic value, 4 actual or potential, from not being generally known to the public or to other persons 5 who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use; and (2) Is the subject of 6 efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy.” Among 7 other things, the parties anticipate that that Confidential Information will include 8 financial information (such as insurance policies, financial statements, budgets, and 9 other records of income and expenses), as well as other proprietary commercial 10 11 information, such as