Cristina Gutierrez et al v. County of Los Angeles et al
[…] CV 10-7589-CAS (PLAx) Date July 22, 2013 Title CRISTINA GUTIERREZ, ET AL. V. COUNTY OF LOS ANGELES, ET AL. not have had “reasonable cause” to believe that the detention was lawful if in fact the reason for the detention was to retaliate for Hector Jr.’s exercise of his First Amendment rights. Because the Court has determined that disputed issues of material fact preclude awarding judgment in defendants’ favor on Hector Jr.’s claim of retaliation under the First Amendment, defendants’ motion for summary judgment under Penal Code section 847(b)(1) is also denied. Second, defendants maintain that they are immune from suit by reason of Civil Code § 43.55. This section extends immunity to “any peace officer who makes an arrest pursuant to a warrant of arrest regular upon its face,” so long as the officer “in making the arrest acts without malice and in the reasonable belief that the person arrested is the one referred to in the warrant.” Id.