Cristina Gutierrez et al v. County of Los Angeles et al
[…] Easton v. Sutter Coast Hosp., 80 Cal. App. 4th 485, 496 (2000). According to Hector Jr., he was detained in the patrol car for over two hours without his consent. The question remains as to whether the officers had lawful privilege to do so. Defendants offer two arguments as to why Hector Jr.’s detention was lawful. First, defendants contend that the detention was lawful under California Penal Code § 847(b)(1), which provides that “[t]here shall be no civil liability on the part of . . . any peace officer . . . acting within the scope of his or her authority, for false arrest or false imprisonment” arising out of an arrest that “the peace officer, at the time of the arrest, had reasonable cause to believe . . . was lawful.” However, the deputies would CV-90 (06/04) CIVIL MINUTES - GENERAL Page 23 of 26 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA “O” CIVIL MINUTES - GENERAL Case No.