Southern California Institute of Law v. TCS Education System et al
[…] Plaintiff's 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 confidential and proprietary trade secret information described herein is not and was not generally known to TCS, SB&V or any other actual or potential competitors. (Compl. ¶ 71; compare to CAL. CIV. CODE § 3426.1 (stating that a trade secret must have "independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to the public or to other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use.").) Plaintiff's mere recitals of the statutory definition of "trade secrets" are insufficient to plead a trade secret. See Ashcroft v.