Hendricks & Lewis PLLC v. George Clinton
[…] 20
favor of H&L.
21
22
23
24
19.
Clinton has not turned over any documentation relating to his royalty
streams as required by the Assignment Order.
20.
Under the Assignment Order, H&L receives royalty payments from
25
26
27
28
third-party royalty payors Universal Music Group (“UMG”) and SoundExchange.
[PROPOSED] FINDINGS AND CONCLUSIONS,
AND ORDER MODIFYING ASSIGNMENT ORDER
DATED DECEMBER 5, 2014 - 6
{196659.DOCX }
1
III.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW.
2
3
4
5
1.
H&L has registered each of the out-of-district attorneys’ fee and costs
awards under 28 U.S.C. § 1963, and each of those awards therefore “has the same
effect as a judgment of the district court of the district where registered and may be
6
7
8
9
enforced in like manner.” 28 U.S.C. § 1963.
2.
Under FED. R. CIV. PROC. 69 California law governs this judgment
enforcement proceeding.
10
11
12
13
3.
In California, all property of the judgment debtor is subject to
enforcement of a money judgment absent a statutory exemption.