Hendricks & Lewis PLLC v. George Clinton
[…] 2.
Under FED. R. CIV. PROC. 69 California law governs this judgment
enforcement proceeding.
10
11
12
13
3.
In California, all property of the judgment debtor is subject to
enforcement of a money judgment absent a statutory exemption. CAL. CIV. CODE
§ 695.010(a); Ford Motor Credit Co.. v. Waters, 166 Cal. App. 4th Supp. 1, 8, 83
14
15
16
Cal. Rptr. 3d 826 (2008).
4.
Under California judgment law, “Either the judgment creditor or the
17
18
judgment debtor may apply to the court on noticed motion for an order to modify .
19
. . the assignment order. CAL. CIV. CODE § 708.560(a). Under CAL. CIV. CODE
20
§ 708.560(b) “The court shall make an order modifying . . . the assignment order
21
22
upon a showing that there has been a material change in circumstances since the
23
time of the previous hearing on the assignment order.” Section 708.560(b) also
24
provides that “The order shall state whether and to what extent it applies to
25
26
27
28
payments already made.”
[PROPOSED] FINDINGS AND CONCLUSIONS,
AND ORDER MODIFYING ASSIGNMENT ORDER
DATED DECEMBER 5, 2014 - 7
{196659.DOCX }
1
5.
The awards of attorneys’ fees and costs against Clinton and in favor of
2
3