Hendricks & Lewis PLLC v. George Clinton
[…] CAL. CIV. CODE § 695.010(a); Ford Motor Credit Co.. v. Waters, 166 Cal. App. 4th Supp. 1, 8, 83 14 15 16 Cal. Rptr. 3d 826 (2008). 4. Under California judgment law, “Either the judgment creditor or the 17 18 judgment debtor may apply to the court on noticed motion for an order to modify . 19 . . the assignment order. CAL. CIV. CODE § 708.560(a). Under CAL. CIV. CODE 20 § 708.560(b) “The court shall make an order modifying . . . the assignment order 21 22 upon a showing that there has been a material change in circumstances since the 23 time of the previous hearing on the assignment order.” Section 708.560(b) also 24 provides that “The order shall state whether and to what extent it applies to 25 26 27 28 payments already made.”