Hendricks & Lewis PLLC v. George Clinton
[…] [PROPOSED] FINDINGS AND CONCLUSIONS, AND ORDER MODIFYING ASSIGNMENT ORDER DATED DECEMBER 5, 2014 - 6 {196659.DOCX } 1 III. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW. 2 3 4 5 1. H&L has registered each of the out-of-district attorneys’ fee and costs awards under 28 U.S.C. § 1963, and each of those awards therefore “has the same effect as a judgment of the district court of the district where registered and may be 6 7 8 9 enforced in like manner.” 28 U.S.C. § 1963. 2. Under FED. R. CIV. PROC. 69 California law governs this judgment enforcement proceeding. 10 11 12 13 3. In California, all property of the judgment debtor is subject to enforcement of a money judgment absent a statutory exemption.