Florence Mildred Holmes v. City of Los Angeles et al
[…] Further, the United States argues that this Court had no jurisdiction after removal because the state court did not have jurisdiction over Sherman's claims in the first instance. The United States concludes that the Cross-Complaint's defects are jurisdictional in nature and that it should be dismissed without leave to amend. Sherman's primary argument in opposition is that his claims are actually against the Postal Service, not the United States, and that this Court has jurisdiction pursuant to 39 U.S.C. § 409. That statute provides that "the United States district court shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction over all actions brought by or against the Postal Service." In reply, the United States rightly points out that the caption and body of Sherman's Cross-Complaint identifies the cross-defendant as "United States of America."