Esther Enunwaonye v. Aurora Loan Services LLC et al
[…] 2
Property and set aside foreclosure is predicated on her fraud claim, which has been
3
dismissed with prejudice against SBMC and has been dismissed without prejudice against
4
Aurora. Accordingly, the Court DISMISSES WITH PREJUDICE Plaintiff’s claim for
5
quiet title and to set aside foreclosure against SBMC and DISMISSES WITHOUT
6
PREJUDICE Plaintiff’s claim for quiet title and to set aside foreclosure against Aurora.
7
D.
Plaintiff’s Fifth Claim for Reformation
8
Plaintiff’s fifth claim seeks reformation of the loan pursuant to California Civil
9
Code section 3399. Reformation allows parties to revise a contract when, “through fraud
10
or a mutual mistake of the parties, or a mistake of one party, which the other at the time
11
knew or suspected,” the contract’s terms do not reflect the parties’ true intentions. Cal.
12
Civ. Code § 3399. Revisions may only take place “so far as it can be done without
13
prejudice to rights acquired by third persons, in good faith and for value.” Id.
14
Here, Plaintiff alleges SBMC “committed a fraud against Plaintiff” because SBMC
15
“did not disclose the terms and conditions for repayment, interest annual percentage rate,
16
prior to obtaining Plaintiff’s signature.” (SAC ¶ 151.) Plaintiff, however, insufficiently
17