Raymond Ray v. Wells Fargo Bank et al
[…] 17
information, the parties hereby incorporate the definition for that term as stated in
18
California Civil Code Section 3426.1.1
19
20
1.4
Material from a Producing Party.
21
22
1.5
Producing Party: a Party or non-party that produces Disclosure or
Discovery Material in this action.
23
24
Receiving Party: a Party that receives Disclosure or Discovery
1.6
Designating Party: a Party or non-party that designates information or
items that it produces in disclosures or in responses to discovery as “Confidential.”
25
1
26
27
28
California Civil Code Section 3426.1 provides that trade secret “means
information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method,
technique, or process, that: (1) Derives independent economic value, actual or
potential, from not being generally known to the public or to other persons who
can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use; and (2) Is the subject of
efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy.”
2
PROTECTIVE ORDER
13388370v.1
Case No. CV11-01477 AHM (JCx)
1
2
1.7
designated as “Confidential.”
3
4
Protected Material: any Disclosure or Discovery Material that is
1.8
Outside Counsel: attorneys who are not employees of a Party but who