Michael Chamness v. Debra Bowen et al
[…] 15
1 See Rubin, 308 F.3d at 1014. Moreover, the restrictions were instituted for a legitimate
2 State reason – preserving the will of the California voters.
3
To the extent Plaintiffs argue that their constitutional rights have been violated
4 because SB6 “deceives both candidates and voters” by giving the “illusion” that write-in
5 voting in a general election is permissible, (Mot. at 16-18), the Court finds this argument
9
6 unavailing. SB6 gives no such illusion. Rather, SB6 is very clear that write-in votes will
7 not be counted. Cal. Elec. Code § 8606 (“A person whose name has been written on the
8 ballot as a write-in candidate at the general election for a voter-nominated office shall not
9 be counted.”). Furthermore, on March 2, 2011, Bowen’s Chief Counsel clarified that SB6
10 would allow Frederick to run in the general election only if he was “one of the top-two
11 voters getters at the primary election.” (SUF No. 28; Dutta Decl., Exh. X.) Hence, both