Michael Chamness v. Debra Bowen et al
[…] Rather, as evidenced by the ballots from
28
the February 15, 2011 Senate District 28 Election (the “SD 28 Election”) and the May 17,
2011 Congressional District 36 Election (the “CD 36 Election”), candidates who prefer
4
1
“non-qualified parties” must state that they have “No Party Preference” or must leave the
2
space blank. (SUF. Nos. 3, 42; Dutta Decl., Exhs. E, G.)
3
Additionally, when a candidate runs for a voter-nominated office under the
4
Proposition 14 scheme, he may run as a write-in candidate only in a primary election.
5
California Elections Code section 8605 provides:
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
No person whose name has been written in upon a ballot for an office at
the direct primary may have his or her name placed upon the ballot as a
candidate for that office for the ensuing general election unless one of the
following is applicable:
...
(c) At that direct primary he or she received . . . the highest number of
votes cast for that office or the second highest number of votes cast for
that office . . . .
13
Cal. Elec. Code § 8605. Because only the two candidates with the highest number of
14
votes in the primary election advance to compete in the general election, “[a] person