A and S Engineering Services Inc v. Frydoun Sheikhpour et al
[…] It is, however, of no moment whether the Court agrees with Habib’s answer to this
question, because the Court finds the question itself inappropriate at this juncture. Chevron’s
Cross-Complaint asserts equitable claims for declaratory relief and quiet title. An action to quiet
title is akin to an action for declaratory relief in that the plaintiff seeks a judgment declaring his
rights in relation to a piece of property. Caira v. Offner, 126 Cal. App. 4th 12, 24-25, 24 Cal.
Rptr. 3d 233, 242 (2005) (citing Cal. Code Civ. Proc., § 764.010 (“The court shall examine into
and determine the plaintiff’s title against the claims of all the defendants.”)). Accordingly, as
one California court noted, the very purpose of a quiet title action is “to finally settle and
determine, as between the parties, all conflicting claims to the property in controversy, and to
decree to each such interest or estate therein as he may be entitled to.”