Sean Munekiyo v. Capital One Bank USA N.A. et al
[…] Title
SEAN MUNEKIYO v. CAPITAL ONE BANK, N.A., ET AL.
As a general rule, leave to amend a complaint which has been dismissed should be
freely granted. Fed. R. Civ. P. 15(a). However, leave to amend may be denied when “the
court determines that the allegation of other facts consistent with the challenged pleading
could not possibly cure the deficiency.” Schreiber Distrib. Co. v. Serv-Well Furniture
Co., 806 F.2d 1393, 1401 (9th Cir. 1986); see Lopez v. Smith, 203 F.3d 1122, 1127 (9th
Cir. 2000).
IV.
DISCUSSION
Plaintiff’s third claim alleges violations of the RFDCPA, Cal. Civ. Code
§§ 1788.13(a), (i), & (l), and § 1788.17. Section 1788.13 states, in pertinent part:
No debt collector shall collect or attempt to collect a consumer debt by means of
the following practices:
(a) Any communication with the debtor other than in the name either of the debt
collector or the person on whose behalf the debt collector is acting;
***
(i) The false representation of the true nature of the business or services being
rendered by the debt collector; [or]
***
(l) Any communication by a licensed collection agency to a debtor demanding
money unless the claim is actually assigned to the collection agency.
Cal. Civ. Code §§ 1788.13(a), (i), & (l).
Section 1788.17 states:
Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, every debt collector collecting or
attempting to collect a consumer debt shall comply with the provisions of Sections