Sean Munekiyo v. Capital One Bank USA N.A. et al
[…] No debt collector shall collect or attempt to collect a consumer debt by means of
the following practices:
(a) Any communication with the debtor other than in the name either of the debt
collector or the person on whose behalf the debt collector is acting;
***
(i) The false representation of the true nature of the business or services being
rendered by the debt collector; [or]
***
(l) Any communication by a licensed collection agency to a debtor demanding
money unless the claim is actually assigned to the collection agency.
Cal. Civ. Code §§ 1788.13(a), (i), & (l).
Section 1788.17 states:
Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, every debt collector collecting or
attempting to collect a consumer debt shall comply with the provisions of Sections
1692b to 1692j, inclusive, of, and shall be subject to the remedies in Section 1692k
of, Title 15 of the United States Code. However, subsection (11) of Section 1692e
CV-90 (06/04)
CIVIL MINUTES - GENERAL
Page 6 of 14
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA
CIVIL MINUTES - GENERAL
Case No.
CV 11-3143 CAS (JCx)
Date
December 5, 2011
Title
SEAN MUNEKIYO v. CAPITAL ONE BANK, N.A., ET AL.
and Section 1692g shall not apply to any person specified in paragraphs (A) and
(B) of subsection (6) of Section 1692a of Title 15 of the United States Code or that
person’s principal.
Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.17.
Plaintiff avers that defendants communicated with plaintiff “using names other
than their own” by not indicating that the Letter was sent on behalf of both the Capital
One Defendants and NCO. FAC ¶ 89. Plaintiff further alleges that defendants “failed to