Michelle Dowling Schafer v. CitiMortgage Inc et al
[…] institutions or agents thereof, and, therefore they owe no duty to the Plaintiff as discussed
above. (FAC ¶ 207;) see Nymark, 231 Cal.App.3d at 1096; UMET Trust, 140 Cal.App.3d
at 872-73. Thus, because Plaintiff cannot establish that Defendants owed her a duty of care
as lenders or agents of lenders in California, she cannot establish a claim for NIED, and,
therefore, her NIED claim is DISMISSED WITH PREJUDICE.
D.
Violation Of 15 U.S.C. § 1641(g)
A plaintiff may successfully allege a claim against a defendant for a violation of
15 U.S.C. § 1641(g), if the plaintiff can show that the defendant did not strictly comply with
the statute, which provides:
[N]ot later than 30 days after the date on which a mortgage loan is sold or otherwise
transferred or assigned to a third party, the creditor that is the new owner or assignee
of the debt shall notify the borrower in writing of such transfer, including, (A) the
identity, address, telephone number of the new creditor; (B) the date of transfer; (C)
how to reach an agent or party having authority to act on behalf of the new creditor;
(D) the location of the place where transfer of ownership of the debt is recorded; and
(E) any other relevant information regarding the new creditor.
In this case, Plaintiff alleged that Citi failed to provide notice of when the Note and DOT
were allegedly assigned from MERS to Citi on September 28, 2010. (FAC ¶ 216.) Citi
argues that this allegation is unsupported by any facts, is contradicted by exhibits attached