Courthouse News Service v. Michael Planet
[…] R.I. Gen. Laws §
14
15
16
38-2-3(a).
(3)
Most of the authorities upon which CNS relies recognize that
requests for court records may be delayed or denied if, as is the rule
17
in Arizona, they “create an undue burden on court operations” or
18
“substantially interfere with the “functions of the court.” Ariz. Sup.
19
Ct. R. 12. Virginia law also provides that “[a] public agency may
20
21
make reasonable rules to prevent disruption of operations, to
preserve the security of public records or documents, and to protect
22
them from damage.” 1 Va. Code § 316(j); see also id. § 17.1-208
23
(prohibiting the inspection of public records in a manner that “will,
24
25
in the determination of the clerk, interfere with the business of the
office or by its reasonable use by the general public.”).
26
27
28
-2-
Defendant’s Response To Plaintiff’s RJN
1
(4)
2
Most of the authorities upon which CNS relies establish some type
of reasonable time and manner restrictions upon access. Texas, for
3
example, permits a response to a request for court records to be
4