Courthouse News Service v. Michael Planet
[…] 14
Court may have a complete and accurate survey of the states’ public access laws,
15
the chart appended as Exhibit B to this Response contains a brief summary of those
16
states CNS chose not to discuss for an obvious reason: these states’ public access
17
laws do not support CNS’ position.
18
Dated:
August 4, 2014
JONES DAY
19
20
21
22
By: /s/
Robert A. Naeve
Attorneys for Defendant
MICHAEL PLANET
23
24
25
26
27
28
-3-
Defendant’s Response To Plaintiff’s RJN
1
EXHIBIT “A”
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
CNS’s RJN Argument as to Each
State
VSC’s Response to Plaintiff’s RJN
Argument
Alabama Code § 36-12-40: “Every
citizen has a right to inspect and
take a copy of any public writing of
this state, except as otherwise
expressly provided by statute.”
(ECF No. 67 Ex. 1.)
1.
The cited law does not recognize or
create a right of same-day access to civil
complaints.
Alaska Administrative Rule 37.5:
Provides for public access to court
records in a manner that, among
other things, “maximizes
accessibility to court records” and