Courthouse News Service v. Michael Planet
[…] See Def.’s RJN, Ex. 36. 2. CNS fails to cite Vermont Rule for Public Access to Court Records 6(f), which provides that “[t]he record custodian shall act on a [court records] request promptly within the time limits set” by statute. (ECF No. 67 Ex. 34.) That statute, 23. Vt. Stat. tit. 1, § 318, requires the custodian to “promptly produce” the requested record, but also permits the custodian to delay providing a record if it “is in active use or in storage and therefore not available for use at the time the person asks to examine it.” See Def.’s RJN, Ex. 39. 3. - 17 - Another Vermont statute, Vt. Stat. tit.