Courthouse News Service v. Michael Planet
[…] and/or Senior Service Center Associate
21
22
23
24
See Def.’s RJN, Ex. 15. No same day access right is
provided, as even for one record the rule permits a
five business day response time.
25
26
27
1.
Kentucky does not recognize or create a right
of same-day access to civil complaints.
2.
Kentucky’s Open Records Act permits a three
day window within which a custodian may provide a
public record if the document is “in active use.” Ky.
Stat. § 61.872. See Def.’s RJN, Ex. 13.
13
15
1.
Kansas does not recognize or create a right of
same-day access to civil complaints.
2.
Kansas Stat. § 45-218(d) expressly disclaims
any same day access rights, and provides instead that
“[e]ach request for access to a public record shall be
acted upon as soon as possible, but not later than
the end of the third business day following the date
that the request is received.” See Def.’s RJN, Ex.
12.
6
10
Relevant Statute or Rule Regarding the Timing of
Public Access to Court Records
Maryland
1.
Maryland does not recognize or create a right
of same-day access to civil complaints.
28
- 22 -
Defendant’s Response To Plaintiff’s RJN
1
State
2
2.