Courthouse News Service v. Michael Planet
[…] 2.
Commentary to Rule 1-079 specifies
that it does not “address the manner in
which a court must provide public access to
court records.” (ECF No. 67 Ex. 25.)
2.
CNS fails to cite New York
Administrative Rules of the Unified Court
System, Rule 124.6, which provides that a
records access officer shall respond “within
five business days of the receipt of a request
for access to a record.” See Def.’s RJN, Ex.
- 14 -
Defendant’s Response To Plaintiff’s RJN
1
2
CNS’s RJN Argument as to Each
State
VSC’s Response to Plaintiff’s RJN
Argument
3
No. 67 Ex. 26.)
26.
4
North Carolina General Statute §
7A-109(a): Records maintained by
the clerk “shall be open to the
inspection of the public during
regular office hours, and shall
include civil actions, special
proceedings, estates, criminal
actions, juvenile actions, minutes of
the court, judgments, liens, lis
pendens, and all other records
required by law to be maintained.”
(ECF No. 67 Ex. 27.)
1.
The cited law does not recognize or
create a right of same-day access to civil
complaints.
Ohio Rule of Superintendence
45(a): “Court records are presumed
open to public access.” (ECF No.
67 Ex. 28.)
1.
The cited law does not recognize or