Courthouse News Service v. Michael Planet
[…] Ky. Stat. § 61.872. See Def.’s RJN, Ex. 13. 13 15 1. Kansas does not recognize or create a right of same-day access to civil complaints. 2. Kansas Stat. § 45-218(d) expressly disclaims any same day access rights, and provides instead that “[e]ach request for access to a public record shall be acted upon as soon as possible, but not later than the end of the third business day following the date that the request is received.” See Def.’s RJN, Ex. 12. 6 10 Relevant Statute or Rule Regarding the Timing of Public Access to Court Records Maryland 1. Maryland does not recognize or create a right of same-day access to civil complaints. 28 - 22 - Defendant’s Response To Plaintiff’s RJN 1 State 2 2. Maryland Rule of Procedure