Courthouse News Service v. Michael Planet
[…] statute.” (ECF No. 67 Ex. 35.)
1.
The cited law does not recognize or
create a right of same-day access to civil
complaints.
Washington Revised Code,
General Rule 31(c)(4), (d)(1): The
“public shall have access to all court
records, except as restricted by
federal law, state law, court rule,
court order, or case law”; “court
record” includes “[a]ny document...
or other thing that is maintained by
a court in connection with a judicial
proceeding.” (ECF No. 67 Ex. 36.)
1.
The cited law does not recognize or
create a right of same-day access to civil
complaints.
West Virginia Code § 51-4-2:
“The records and papers of every
court shall be open to the inspection
of any person, and the clerk shall,
when required, furnish copies
thereof, except in cases where it is
otherwise specially provided.”
(ECF No. 67 Ex. 37.)
1.
The cited law does not recognize or
create a right of same-day access to civil
complaints.
2.
CNS fails to quote to that portion of
Va. Code § 17.1-208 which prohibits the
inspection of public records in a manner that
“will, in the determination of the clerk,