Courthouse News Service v. Michael Planet
[…] in storage and therefore not available for
use at the time the person asks to examine
it.” See Def.’s RJN, Ex. 39.
3.
- 17 -
Another Vermont statute, Vt. Stat. tit.
Defendant’s Response To Plaintiff’s RJN
1
2
CNS’s RJN Argument as to Each
State
1, § 316(j) states that “[a] public agency
may make reasonable rules to prevent
disruption of operations, to preserve the
security of public records or documents,
and to protect them from damage.” See
Def.’s RJN, Ex. 38.
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
VSC’s Response to Plaintiff’s RJN
Argument
Virginia Code § 17.1-208: “Except
as otherwise provided by law, any
records that are maintained by the
clerk of the circuit court shall be
open to inspection by any person
and the clerk shall, when requested,
furnish copies thereof subject to any
fee charged by the clerk pursuant to
§ 17.1-275, except in cases in which
it is otherwise specially provided by
statute.” (ECF No. 67 Ex. 35.)
1.
The cited law does not recognize or
create a right of same-day access to civil
complaints.
Washington Revised Code,
General Rule 31(c)(4), (d)(1): The
“public shall have access to all court
records, except as restricted by
federal law, state law, court rule,