Courthouse News Service v. Michael Planet
[…] complaints.
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
2.
CNS fails to cite Texas Rule of
Judicial Administration 12.1, which
provides that responses to a request for court
records must be made “[a]s soon as
practicable -- and not more than 14 days”
after the request.” See Def.’s RJN, Ex. 36.
2.
CNS fails to cite Vermont Rule for
Public Access to Court Records 6(f), which
provides that “[t]he record custodian shall
act on a [court records] request promptly
within the time limits set” by statute. (ECF
No. 67 Ex. 34.) That statute, 23.
Vt.
Stat. tit. 1, § 318, requires the custodian to
“promptly produce” the requested record,
but also permits the custodian to delay
providing a record if it “is in active use or
in storage and therefore not available for
use at the time the person asks to examine
it.” See Def.’s RJN, Ex. 39.
3.
- 17 -
Another Vermont statute, Vt. Stat. tit.
Defendant’s Response To Plaintiff’s RJN
1
2
CNS’s RJN Argument as to Each
State
1, § 316(j) states that “[a] public agency
may make reasonable rules to prevent
disruption of operations, to preserve the