Courthouse News Service v. Michael Planet
[…] RJN, Ex. 8.
2.
Idaho Court Administrative Rule
32(a)(11) states that public access to court
records will only be provided in a manner
that “[a]voids unduly burdening the
-8-
Defendant’s Response To Plaintiff’s RJN
1
2
CNS’s RJN Argument as to Each
State
ongoing business of the judiciary.” (ECF
No. 67 Ex.11.) Moreover, Rule 32(f)
permits a ten day period for responses to
requests for access to certain compiled
public records. Id. That certain records
may be subject to at least a ten day delay
indicates Idaho embraces no policy of
providing same day access to public records.
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
VSC’s Response to Plaintiff’s RJN
Argument
Illinois Compiled Statute 705 ILCS
105/16(6): “All records, dockets
and books required by law to be
kept by [clerks of court] shall be
deemed public records, and shall at
all times be open to inspection
without fee or reward, and all
persons shall have free access for
inspection and examination to such
records, dockets and books, and also
to all papers on file in different
clerks’ offices and shall have the
right to take memoranda and
abstracts thereto.” (ECF No. 67 Ex.
12.)
1.
The cited law does not recognize or
create a right of same-day access to civil
complaints.
Indiana Administrative Rule 9(A):
“[G]overns public access to ... court
records” and is intended to
“[p]romote accessibility to court
records.” “Court records” are