Troy J Dugan v. County of Los Angeles et al
[…] 3.
Failure to instruct on Duty to Comply with Officers’ Commands
Defendants contend that the Court erred by failing to instruct the jury that plaintiff
had a duty to “reasonably comply with officer commands” if he “knew or should have
known that he was being detained by a peace officer.” Mot. New Trial 6-7; Reply Mot.
New Trial 6-7. According to defendants, the Court’s failure to give this instruction
resulted in the jury receiving a “misleading and confusing impression” of the law
governing plaintiff’s encounter with the police. Mot. New Trial 6 (citing Cal. Penal Code
§ 834a).
The Court is unpersuaded by this argument because the requested instruction
misstates California law. Cal. Penal Code § 834a states that, if a person knows or should
know that he is being arrested by a peace officer, he has the “duty . . . to refrain from
using force or any weapon to resist such arrest.” Moreover, the Court instructed the jury
as to the elements of the crime of resisting arrest, as defined by Cal. Penal Code § 148,
dkt. #195 at 25, and also instructed the jury to consider “[w]hether the plaintiff was