California Hospital Association et al v. Toby Douglas et al
[…] 17
of their property without just compensation. Mot. at 17. Specifically, plaintiffs contend
18
that any skilled nursing facility that wants to close or withdraw from Medi-Cal must
19
continue to treat Medi-Cal patients until they are: (1) transferred to another facility; (2)
20
appropriately discharged; or (3) lose entitlements to Medi-Cal benefits. Id.
21
In opposition, the Director argues that it is well-settled in the Ninth Circuit that
22
health care providers “do not possess a property interest in continued participation in
23
24
25
26
27
28
18
Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 14022.4(3)(d) requires that no NP/NF facility may
withdraw from the Medi-Cal program until “all patients residing in the facility at the time
the facility filed [a] notice of intent to withdraw from the Medi-Cal program no longer
reside in the facility.”
Under Cal. Health and Safety Code § 1336.2, facilities that intend to close must
transfer their residents to other facilities before they can cease operations.
22
1
Medicare, Medicaid, or the federally-funded state health care programs.” Director’s
2
Opp’n at 7 (quoting Erickson v. U.S. ex rel.